Close Menu
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    IntelliNews
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    IntelliNews
    Home»UNITED KINGDOM»The Guardian»‘Every girl now wants to be a boxer’: excitement in Katie Taylor’s home town for her valedictory bout
    The Guardian

    ‘Every girl now wants to be a boxer’: excitement in Katie Taylor’s home town for her valedictory bout

    IntelliNewsBy IntelliNewsseptembre 5, 2026Aucun commentaire1 Min Read
    Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email


    Irish boxer lauded for her tenacity and inspiration before her last fight in front of 80,000 people at Croke Park

    When Katie Taylor steps into the ring on Saturday night to defend her titles and once again enthral Ireland, there will be a bittersweet tinge. After a singular career that pioneered women’s boxing, the super-lightweight champion and Olympic gold medallist is bowing out. She is 40 and it is to be her final bout.

    “The end of an era, isn’t it?” said Trevor McMahon, her brother-in-law and founder of a gym where she trains. “It’ll be an amazing night but it’ll also be a little bit sad. Everything she did, it might not ever be achieved again.”

    Continue reading…



    Source link : https://www.theguardian.com/world/2026/sep/05/katie-taylor-boxing-valedictory-bout-croke-park-ireland

    Author : Rory Carroll Ireland correspondent

    Publish date : 2026-09-05 04:00:00

    Copyright for syndicated content belongs to the linked Source.

    The Guardian
    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    IntelliNews

    Related Posts

    Beekeepers warn of Asian hornet threat and call for UK awareness campaign

    septembre 5, 2026

    Sydney set to hit 33C in warmest start to spring since mid-1800s, while snow forecast in southern NSW

    septembre 5, 2026

    Death on the road to Rafah: the night the IDF targeted World Central Kitchen aid workers

    septembre 5, 2026
    septembre 2026
    L M M J V S D
     123456
    78910111213
    14151617181920
    21222324252627
    282930  
    « Août    
    Catégories
    Archives
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
    © 2026

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.